CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B84471

Ms. Anne Mason
Lillian Vernon Corp.
543 Main Street
New Rochelle, NY 10801

RE: The tariff classification of an evening bag and gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Mason:

In your letter dated April 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for an evening bag and gloves.

The sample submitted, item 861Q, described as an "Evening Glamour Set", consists of a handbag and a pair of child size gloves.

The evening bag is constructed of cotton velvet fabric with a braided shoulder strap. It measures approximately 5"(W) x 4"(H). The front exterior has a plush teddy bear face with a faux pearl necklace of plastic.

The child size gloves are constructed of knitted nylon fabric featuring fourchettes, hemmed wrist, and several plastic gem decorations made to look like bracelets and rings

The applicable subheading for the Item 861Q, the evening bag with braided shoulder strap, will be 4202.22.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.4020 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for Item 861Q, the gloves of knitted nylon fabric, will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for gloves, mitten and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 6116.93.9400 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division